Skip to content

Don Faix Memorial Invitational Recap

266 Reads

0 Comments

Boys-Track.jpg

On a misty and very cold Saturday, the Bruins varsity boys and girls track teams were at the Don Faix Memorial Invitational at Crestwood HS in Mantua, OH. This meet was filled with strong competition from Division 1 and 2 schools.

The girls team placed 3rd of 14 teams scoring 58 points while the boys finished 10th of 13 teams scoring 16 points.Points were awarded to the top 8 finishers in each event. Scoring for the Bruins was as follows:

04.01.17 Don Faix Final Results_d_Scores

Girls:

Long Jump – Chloe Amoroso (9th gr.) 7th place

Discus – Bianca Frech (12th gr.) 8th place

High Jump – Morgan Lancaster (11th gr.) 3rd place

                      Lyndsey Wallace (12th gr.)  8th place

100 Hurdles – Morgan Lancaster (11th gr.) 6th place

4×800 relay – Emma Mikulasik (12th gr.)

                        Kristen Seballos (11th gr.)

                        Ashlyn Uzl (11th gr.)

                        Megan Casselberry (11th gr.)  2nd place

200 M – Kayla Jancewicz (12th gr.) 5th place

               Abby McCarthy (11th gr.) 7th place

4×200 relay – Maddie Drlik (9th gr.)

                        Katie Krayzel (9th gr.)

                        Abby McCarthy (11th gr.)

                        Kayla Jancewicz (12th gr.)  2nd place

1600 M – Megan Casselberry (11th gr.) 4th place

                 Kristen Seballos (11th gr.) 5th place

4×100 relay – McKenna Mattern (10th gr.)

                        Shauna Connelly (11th gr.)

                        Morgan Lancaster (11th gr.)

                        Maddie Drlik (9th gr.)  5th place

400 M – Andrea Snyder (10th gr.) 6th place

               Chloe Amoroso (9th gr.) 8th place

800 M – Ashlyn Uzl (11th gr.) 8th place

4×400 relay – 4th place  Abby McCarthy (11th grade), Andrea Snyder (10th grade), Katie Krayzel (9th grade), and Kayla Jancewicz (12th grade).

 

Boys:

Shot Put – Andrew Clemente (12th gr.) 3rd place

Discus – Zach Szafarski (10th gr.)  4th place

4×200 relay – Zach Szafarski (10th gr.)

                        Jake Minich (11th gr.)

                        Andy Klemm (11th gr.)

                        Keith Brickman (11th gr.)  6th place

4×100 relay – Zach Szafarski (10th gr.)

                        Jake Minich (11th gr.)

                        Cole Butkiewicz (10 th gr.)

                        Keith Brickman (11th gr.)  7th place

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    RT @PaduaBruinsVB Congrats Sarah!!! #PaduaPride Sarah Peterson Earns State Farm MVC Good Neighbor Fall Award gosycamores.com/news/2017/11/…

    About 2 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK