Multiple Teams · Fall Sports Athletes Honored in Fall Season


With the Winter Season off and running, the Padua Athletic Department looks back at those Individuals who were honored this past Fall.  Below are these Honors:

Football:

All State Honors:

1st Team Offense:

  • Senior James McAdams

1st Team Defense:

  • Senior Colt Jennings
  • Senior Crishawn Long

3rd Team Offense:

  • Senior Jordan Walker

3rd Team Defense:

  • Junior John Harris

All Northeast Lakes District Honors:

1st Team Offense:

  • Senior Jordan Walker
  • Senior James McAdams

1st Team Defense:

  • Senior Crishawn Long
  • Senior Colt Jennings
  • Junior John Harris

Honorable Mention: 

  • Freshman Jaxon French
  • Senior Zak Zgrabik

North Coast League Honors: 

1st Team:

  • Senior James McAdams
  • Senior Colt Jennings
  • Senior Zach Zgrabik
  • Senior Crishawn Long

2nd Team:

  • Senior Jordan Walker
  • Junior John Harris
  • Junior Alex Balla
  • Junior Mbaimba Tunkura

Honorable Mention: 

  • Freshman Jaxon French
  • Sophomore Daniel Peterson
  • Senior David Kennedy
  • Sophomore Daniel Obloj
  • Junior Ethan Turner
  • Junior Justin Siggers

Boys Soccer

All Greater Cleveland Honors

1st Team:

  • Senior Jack Hostelley

2nd Team:

  • Senior Sam Verderber

Honorable Mention:

  • Junior Lucas Mason
  • Senior Hayden Speeth
  • Senior Colin Gallagher

North Coast League Honors:

1st Team:

  • Senior Jack Hostelley

2nd Team:

  • Senior Sam Verderber

Honorable Mention:

  • Junior Lucas Mason
  • Senior Will Dzurnak
  • Senior Colin Gallagher
  • Senior Ethan Diederich

Girls Soccer:

All Greater Cleveland Honors:

1st Team:

  • Junior Alex Stocker

2nd Team:

  • Senior Maya Rusnak

Honorable Mention:

  • Senior Ava Barone
  • Senior Kacey Pagano
  • Senior Lauren Gill

North Coast League Honors:

1st Team:

  • Junior Alex Stocker

2nd Team:

  • Senior Maya Rusnak

Honorable Mention:

  • Senior Ava Barone
  • Senior Kacey Pagano
  • Senior Lauren Gill
  • Senior Paityn Tabor
  • Senior Erica Thein

Volleyball:

All Ohio Honors:

1st Team:

  • Senior Abby Leigh

3rd Team:

  • Junior Ella Mihacevich
  • Junior Samantha Ott

Division I State Coach Achievement Award:

  • James BeHarry

All-District Honors:

1st Team:

  • Senior Abby Leigh
  • Junior Samantha Ott

2nd Team:

  • Senior Kamryn Stilwell
  • Junior Ella Mihacevich
  • Sophomore Maria Futey

Honorable Mention:

  • Senior Cami Budzik

North Coast League Honors:

Offensive MVP:

  • Senior Abby Leigh

Coach of the Year:

  • James BeHarry

1st Team:

  • Senior Kamryn Stilwell
  • Junior Samantha Ott

2nd Team:

  • Junior Ella Mihacevich
  • Sophomore Maria Futey

Honorable Mention:

  • Senior Cami Budzik
  • Senior Amy Kornowski
  • Sophomore Jordan Chessar
  • Sophomore Brooke Barther
  • Sophomore Brooke Cirigliano

Cross Country:

Girls:

Senior Sydney Jenko:

  • Regional Qualifier
  • District Placer (7th)
  • NCL 1st Team Honors (5th Place)
  • School Record Holder for 5k (19:00.07)

Freshman Brenna Heinzerling:

  • Regional Qualifier
  • NCL 1st Team Honors (10th Place)

Senior Katie Byram:

  • Regional Qualifier
  • NCL 2nd Team Honors (15th Place)

Boys:

Senior Matthew Bildstein:

  • Regional Qulaifer
  • NCL 1st Team Honors (7th Place)

Girls Tennis:

North Coast League Honors:

2nd Team:

  • Senior Madison Manjura
  • Senior Nimisha Joshi
  • Junior Nicole Barsa
  • Junior Devan Peterson

Honorable Mention:

  • Senior Snehi Shah
  • Freshman Magdalaina Abood
  • Sophomore Emma Bobofchak

Girls Golf:

Senior Emily Wirtz:

  • NCL Honorable Mention