Multiple Teams · Spring Athletes Recognized for Accomplishments


Padua Franciscan High School and its Athletic Department would like to congratulate all of the Spring Student-Athletes, Coaches and Parents on a Tremendous Spring Season. Each of our teams will held their end of season banquets and many individual honors were recognized at these banquets. Below are the Individuals who were recognized:

Baseball:

North Coast League:

  • 1st Team
    • Junior Jonathan Rusin
  • 2nd Team
    • Senior Matt Hyatt
  • Honorable Mention
    • Junior Jacob Kocuba

Softball:

All Cuyahoga County:

  • Honorable Mention
    • Junior Devan Peterson
    • Sophomore Mackenzie Morsillo

All County Academic Team

  • Alexis Misconish
  • Casey Tamulewicz

North Coast League

  • 1st Team
    •  Junior Devan Peterson
    • Sophomore Casey Tamulewicz
  • 2nd Team
    • Sophomore Mackenzie Morsillo
    • Freshman Mikayla Gordon
  • Honorable Mention
    • Senior Alexis Misconish
    • Sophomore Lacie Korfant
    • Sophomore Riley Moore

Lacrosse

All-State

  • 1st Team
    • Senior Ben Starkey
    • Senior Paul Medrick

All-Region OHSCLA -Region 5

  • Player of the Year and Midfielder of the Year
    • Senior Ben Starkey
  • Defensive Player of the Year
    • Senior Paul Medrick

North Coast League

  • Offensive MVP
    • Senior Ben Starkey
  • Defensive MVP
    • Senior Paul Medrick
  • 1st Team
    • Senior Evan Acino
    • Senior Nick DiPaolo
    • Senior Tom Advent
  • 2nd Team
    • Senior Colin Cobb
    • Senior Jake Barth
    • Senior Will Dzurnak
  • Honorable Mention
    • Sophomore Sam Manocchio

Track & Field

State Final

  • State Placer
    • Senior Sydney Jenko
      • (7th) in Girls 3200m run

Regional Final

  • Regional Champion
    • Senior Sydney Jenko
      • Girls 3200m run
  • Regional Placers
    • Girls 4x100m relay
      • Juniors Maddie Drlik, Elizabeth Clemente, Chloe Amoroso, Maddie Miles
    • Boys Discus
      • Senior Zach Szafarski
    • Girls Long Jump
      • Junior Chloe Amoroso
  • Regional Qualifiers
    • Boys 4x100m relay
      • Seniors Rashim Roberson, Jordan Walker, Cole Butkiewicz and Junior Thomas Malloy
    • Discus
      • Senior Matt Bildstein
    • High Jump
      • Sophomore Jason Freeman
      • Junior Elizabeth Clemente
    • Pole Vault
      • Freshman Maya Smith
    • 100m run
      • Junior Madison Miles
    • 200m run
      • Junior Madison Miles
    • Girls 4x400m relay
      • Juniors Maddie Drlik, Elizabeth Clemente, Chloe Amoroso, Maddie Miles (alternate Junior Katie Krayzel)

District Final

  • District Champions
    • Senior Sydney Jenko
      • Girls 3200m run
    • Senior Zach Szafarski
      • Discus (New Bedford District Record Holder)
    • Junior Elizabeth Clemente
      • High Jump

North Coast League

  • Field Events MVP
    • Senior Zach Szafarski
  • 1st Team
    • Junior Elizabeth Clemente
    • Junior Maddie Drlik
    • Junior Madison Miles
    • Junior ChloeAmoroso
    • Senior Jordan Walker
    • Senior Rashim Roberson
    • Junior Thomas Malloy
    • Senior Cole Butkiewicz
  • 2nd Team
    • Senior Sydney Jenko
  • Honorable Mention
    • Sophomore Emma Clink
    • Sophomore Jason Freeman
    • Senior Matt Bildstein

Congratulations to all of the Spring Student-Athletes on these tremendous honors!