Multiple Teams · Winter Sports Teams Receive Honors


Padua Franciscan High School and its Athletic Department would like to congratulate all of the Winter Student-Athletes, Coaches, and Parents on a Tremendous Winter Season. Each of our teams held their end of season banquets and many individual honors were recognized at these banquets:

Boys Basketball:

All-District:

  • Honorable Mention:
    • Junior Sam Ehrbar
    • Junior Daniel Peterson
    • Junior David Rice

North Coast League:

  • 1st Team:
    • Junior Sam Ehrbar
  • 2nd Team:
    • Junior David Rice
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Junior Daniel Peterson

Girls Basketball

All- District:

  • Honorable Mention:
    • Senior Madison Miles
    • Junior Alexa Sotak
    • Freshman Alyssa Weber

North Coast League:

  • NCL Defensive MVP
    • Senior Madison Miles
  • 1st Team
    • Junior Alexa Sotak
  • 2nd Team:
    • Freshman Alyssa Weber
  • Honorable Mention
    • Senior Hannah Pelesky

Wrestling:

District Tournament:

  • District Placer:
    • Junior Shane Bianchi
  • District Qualifiers:
    • Senior Manus McCaffery
    • Sophomore Matt Anderson

Sectional Tournament:

  • Sectional Placers
    • Junior Shane Bianchi – 2nd Place
    • Senior Manus McCaffery – 3rd Place
    • Sophomore Matt Anderson – 4th Place
    • Senior Johnny Pham- 5th Place
    • Senior Ethan Kinley – 5th Place
    • Sophomore Sebastian Sedlacek – 5th Place
    • Sophomore Evan Brickman – 6th Place

NCL Tournament:

  • Champion
    • Junior Shane Bianchi
  • 2nd Place
    • Junior Mike Mason
    • Senior Manus McCaffery
  • 3rd Place
    • Sophomore Matt Anderson
  • 4th Place
    • Junior Edwin Quang
    • Senior Johnny Pham
    • Sophomore Evan Brickman
    • Freshman Zach Zoladz
    • Sophomore Sebastian Sedlacek
    • Freshman Austin Campbell

Swimming:

District Meet:

  • District Qualifiers
    • Senior Christy Blatnik
    • Senior Michele Lew
    • Sophomore Gabby Schrantz
    • Sophomore Charlotte Cohagan

NCL Meet:

  • Champion
    • Sophomore Charlotte Cohagan – 100 Freestyle
  • 3rd Place (Honorable Mention)
    • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay
      • Senior Christine Blatnik
      • Senior Michelle Lew
      • Sophomore Gabby Schrantz

Gymnastics:

State Meet:

  • Junior Leah Nagy
    • 6th Place for Vault
    • 10th Place for Floor
    • 17th Place for Balance Beam
  • Senior Jenna Barth
    • Academic All-Ohio Team

District Meet:

  • District Qualifiers:
    • Junior Leah Nagy
    • Sophomore Maya Smith

Hockey:

Great Lakes Hockey League:

  • All Scholar Team
    • Junior Conor Nagle

Boys Bowling

District Tournament:

  • District Qualifier
    • Sophomore Jeffrey Chinn

NCL Tournament:

  • NCL MVP
    • Senior Nick Prusovic
  • 1st Team
    • Sophomore Josh Kocuba
  • 2nd Team
    • Sophomore Jacob Anielski
    • Sophomore Jeffrey Chinn

Girls Bowling

District Tournament:

  • District Qualifier
    • Sophomore Hannah Tahsler

Greater Cleveland Interscholastic Bowling League:

  • Haggart Bulldog Award
    • Senior Gianna Mascardine

NCL Tournament 

  • NCL MVP
    • Sophomore Hannah Tahsler
  • 1st Team
    • Senior Kaila Pelto
    • Senior Gianna Mascardine

Girls Indoor Track

State Meet:

  • State Champion
    • Senior Chloe Amoroso – Triple Jump
  • 2nd Place
    • Senior Chloe Amoroso – Long Jump
  • State Qualifiers
    • Junior Maria Dosen
    • Senior Elizabeth Clemente
    • Senior Maddie Drlik
    • Senior Madison Miles
    • Senior Katie Krayzel